Live Like Champions!


High School Area Track Results

  • Luke K -- 1st in High Jump with a 6"5" jump, 1st in Long Jump with personal best 21'4 3/4", 1st in Triple Jump with personal best 43'9"
  • Meghan R -- 1st in Long Jump with personal best 15'1/4", 2nd in 100m Run, 3rd in 200m Run
  • Brittany K -- 1st in 1600m Run
  • Kevin W -- 5th in 400m Run
  • Good luck to the Regional Qualifiers -- Luke, Meghan, and Brittany. They will compete at the Regional Meet in Kingsville on April 25 and 26.

District High School Track Results

  • Luke K placed 1st in High Jump, and Long Jump and in Triple Jump
  • Meghan R placed 2nd in the 100 and 200, and 3rd place in the Long Jump.
  • Kevin W placed 2nd in the 400 and 4th in the Triple Jump.
  • Brittany K placed 3rd in the Mile.
  • John G placed 4th in the Shot Put and 6th in the Discus
  • Dakota B placed 4th in the Mile
  • Madison C placed 4th in the Triple Jump and 6th in the Long Jump
  • Mario Z placed 5th in the 2 Mile
  • Uriel Z placed 6th in the 2 Mile
1st-4th Places Advance to the Area Track Meet in Sonora on Thursday, April 10th. Good luck Utopia!

Junior High District Tennis Results

  • Deserae G and Cassie R -- Consolation in A Division Girls Doubles
  • Bethany K and Slade B -- 1st place in A Division Mixed Doubles
  • Jeep S and Will P -- 1st place in A Division Boys Doubles
  • Abel G and Jordan B -- 2nd place in A Division Boys Doubles
  • Devin B and Jared N -- 2nd place in B Division Boys Doubles
  • Hayden P -- B Division Boys Singles
  • Jr.High Boys -- District Champs

Utopia Book Fair the from April 7th to April 11th. Parent Night is Thursday the 10th where the library will stay open until 6 pm.

High School District Tennis Meet

  • K'Lynn B and Zac B placed 2nd in JV Mixed Doubles
  • Diane G placed 3rd in Girls Singles and is an Alternate to Regionals
  • Kaleigh K and Kelsey K placed 1st in Doubles and are Regional Qualifiers
  • HS Girls Team (Kaleigh K, Kelsea K, Diane G, Brittany K, K'Lynn B, Ashley E, and Amber J) -- District Champs

Results from JH District Track Meet at Comstock

  • Jayda M placed 1st in the Triple Jump, 2nd place in the 400 and 6th in the 100
  • Abel G placed 2nd in the Triple Jump, 4th place in the 100 and the 400, and 6th place in the 200 and Long Jump
  • Hayden P placed 2nd place in the Mile and 3rd place in the 2400 (1 1/2 mile)
  • Devin B placed 5th place in the Discus and 6th place in the Shot Put
  • Calsey K placed 5th place in the 100 and the 200
  • Jared N placed 6th place in the 400

Utopia FFA Tractor Teams featured at the UTSA Institute of Texas Cultures for the Let's Move! exhibit during Pioneer Sunday.

Junior High Tennis won all of their duel matches against D'Hanis, Brackettville, Leakey, Knippa, and Nueces Canyon.

HS Track Meet at Brackett

  • Luke K. cleared 6'8" in High Jump to take 1st place. He finished 2nd place in both the Long Jump & the Triple Jump.
  • Meghan R. won the 100, 6th place in the 400, and finished 6th in the Long Jump

District Golf Results

  • The Girls Team (Kristen C., Krista M, Madison C., Brandy M., and Mikaela L) won 1st Place and are advancing to Regionals.
  • Brandy M. placed 1st as Individual.
  • Kristen C. placed 3rd as an Individual.
  • Chase J. also qualified for Regionals by placing 7th as an Individual.
  • Krista M. placed 6th as an Individual.
  • Mikaela L. placed 8th as an Individual.
  • Tyler C. placed 2nd in the Boys Division and qualified for Regionals as well.

Knippa Invitational Tennis Tournament Results

  • JV Boys Singles -- Mario Z, 3rd
  • JV Girls Doubles -- Amber J and Ashley E, Consolation
  • Girls Singles -- Diane G, 3rd
  • JV Mixed Doubles -- Brittany K and Nate M, 2nd
  • Girls Doubles -- Kelsea K and Kaleigh K, 1st

All-District Basketball Selections

  • Boys 1st Team -- Luke K and Tyler C
  • Boys 2nd Team -- Kegan A and John G
  • Boys Honorable Mention Team -- Brandon P and Tyler O

  • Girls 1st Team -- Brittany K and Andrea R
  • Girls 2nd Team -- Mason D, Kelsea K, and Kaleigh K
  • Girls Honorable Mention Team -- Kate C and Haleigh B

Rocksprings HS Track Results

  • Luke K placed 1st in Long Jump and in High Jump. He jumped a personal best of 6'7". He also placed 2nd in Triple Jump.
  • Uriel Z. placed 6th in the 2 mile (3200)
  • Dakota B placed 6th in the 1 mile (1600)
  • Brittany K. placed 4th in the 1 mile (1600)
  • Meghan R. placed 2nd in the 100, 3rd in Long Jump, 5th in the 400 and 6th in the High Jump

UIL Academic Results -- Utopia 4th Overall

  • Accounting -- Krista M, 4th Place and also 2nd Place Team of Krista, Chase J, Raven F and Brandy M
  • Calculator -- Raven F, 6th Place
  • Current Events -- Brandon P, 6th Place
  • Editorial Writing -- Charles D, 2nd Place
  • Feature Writing -- Lane R, 1st place and Meghan R 5th place
  • Headline Writing -- Charles D, 3rd Place and Remi E 6th place
  • Journalism Team -- 2nd Place Overall
  • Lit Crit -- Charles D 3rd Place, Elizabeth E, 5th Place and also 2nd Place Team of Charles, Elizabeth, Lane and Luke
  • Mathematics -- John G 3rd Place with 2nd Place Team of John, Krista M, Andrea R, and Ashley E
  • Number Sense -- John G 2nd Place, Kelsea K 4th Place and 2nd Place Team of John, Kelsea, Ashley and Raven
  • Poetry -- Chase J 1st Place
  • Prose -- Katie W 4th Place
  • Ready Writing -- Elizabeth E 5th Place and Haleigh B 6th Place
  • Social Studies -- Mario Z 3rd Place and also 2nd Place Team of Mario, John and Kelsea
Congratulations to those advancing to Regionals!



If there is something you would like to see on the website, contact our technology department.